1. You can now help support WorldwideDX when you shop on Amazon at no additional cost to you! Simply follow this Shop on Amazon link first and a portion of any purchase is sent to WorldwideDX to help with site costs.

Few FTM-350R Questions

Discussion in 'Ham Equipment' started by Wise87, Jan 26, 2010.

  1. Wise87

    Wise87
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    After reading the great review I decided to order the FTM-350R. I was torn between this and the IC-2820. I do have a few small questions not covered yet by the reviews or comments. The 10ft extension cable that attaches the head unit to the body, is it a standard extension cable sort of like phone or RJ-45? If not, does anyone know the pin-out so I can make my own to length. I have access to all the connectors and kits so making a cable is not a problem since I do it all the time.

    How is the memory grouping/banks configured? I have the VX-8R and I like the way it has multiple banks. Sort of like my old scanners. Can I configure the 350 in the same manner? I know I will have to duplicate the entries between left and right.

    I currently have a Uniden 996T scanner installed in my 05 Chevy Tahoe center glove box and using the RH-96 remote head. I was planning on swapping the 996 for the 350 since my antenna and power source are already routed to this location. I see the 350 has no fan unit like some of the other radios. Does it get hot and would mounting it in a glove box be a bad idea?


     

  2. Moleculo

    Moleculo
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Messages:
    8,802
    Likes Received:
    804
    It's a straight through cable. I tested it with another straight through cable with RJ-45's and it worked fine.

    I can't see any way that this thing will get hot under normal use. The entire case is used as a thick, aluminum heat sink.

    No. It doesn't have memory banks, at all. You can name the memories and sort them by name or frequency, but no banks. You can tag memories to skip while scanning. I wish it had memory banks, as well.
     
  3. Wise87

    Wise87
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's good to know. I have tons of black RJ-45 cable so I'll build one up tomorrow.

    Thats good to know. I know there is no air flow in the glove box but I never had heat issues with my 996 scanner.

    I wonder why Yaesu decided to go this route. Many of their radios have a memory group or memory bank configuration. This won’t be a deal breaker for me even though I’m a little disappointed. I guess I’ll setup the left side with ham frequencies and the right with my local public safety.

    I can't wait till Wednesday. I take it your still happy with your radio? Thanks again for getting back to my questions.
     
  4. Moleculo

    Moleculo
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Messages:
    8,802
    Likes Received:
    804
    I'm happy with the radio and it's functionality, except for the lock-up issues. I'm banking on the fact that Yaesu will figure this problem out. I also really wanted the ability to digipeat, which it can't do.
     
  5. Brlux

    Brlux
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    I find it a glaring omission on a radio with 1000 memory channels to not have such a feature. This has been one of my most useful features on my past Yaesu radios.

    Do you think there is any chance the radio has memory banks but it is not documented in the manual and has yet to be figured out?
     
  6. Wise87

    Wise87
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    After sitting here thinking about it, I’m kind of getting bummed that the newest Yaesu radio doesn’t have any kind of memory management system like groups or banks. :( I have time to cancel my order in the morning. I read others in the FTM-350R Yahoo Group were asking the same question and no one really knows.
     
    #6 Wise87, Jan 26, 2010
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2010
  7. Moleculo

    Moleculo
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Messages:
    8,802
    Likes Received:
    804
    It does not have any "hidden" features for memory banks that I have found, and I 've searched for it.
    You should tell them to come here :)
     
  8. Wise87

    Wise87
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for looking. That’s going to make it tough for me in the morning. Sure I could keep the Ham bands on the left and the Public Safety on the right but that is just poor memory management. Time to sleep on it. Thanks Again.
     
  9. Wise87

    Wise87
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well after a somewhat sleepless night I decided cancel my FTM-350 order for right now. I started to get more concerned with reports of the radio locking up from other various users besides what I see posted in this forum. Spending that much money on a dual band radio and it locking up is not good. Also the lack of memory management has me a little bothered. If I’m going to pay almost $600 for equipment, it should work and have basic memory functions. I will be monitoring the forum for awhile and see what turns up.
     

Share This Page