1. You can now help support WorldwideDX when you shop on Amazon at no additional cost to you! Simply follow this Shop on Amazon link first and a portion of any purchase is sent to WorldwideDX to help with site costs.

Freeband VX-8R

Discussion in 'Ham Equipment' started by C2, Mar 18, 2009.

  1. C2

    C2
    Expand Collapse
    Sr. Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2005
    Messages:
    2,409
    Likes Received:
    64
    Just found this on the Y-group. No one seems to have been able to get it to work:

    >1.power on
    >2.SET mode
    >3.#21 CWID
    >4.CWID (ON)
    >5.push "MODE"
    >6.turn DIAL to A, push "MODE"
    >7.turn DIAL to H, push "MODE"
    >8.repeat 6-7 ,to type in "AH029M<blank><blank>"
    >9.push "SET" to get out set mode
    >10.power off
    >11.oush HM/RV + MENU power on
    >12.turn DIAL to choose MODE ***
    >13.push Function/w
    >14.power off
    >15.pwoer on
    >
    >after band : 120-173.995MHz, 220-221.995MHz,400-469.995MHz,300-576MHz



    Notes were to ensure you enter the blanks and jot down the info in step 12 (or 6?) to reverse the mod.
     

  2. Moleculo

    Moleculo
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Messages:
    8,807
    Likes Received:
    813
    I saw that on mods.dk also. Since mine already works with the hardware mod, I don't have a way to test it. Maybe someone else here can? The other Yaesu HT's also had "software" mods to open them up. The biggest problem with that is that a reset has the potential to put the device back to stock form, and I'm not going to remember all of the special keystrokes to get it back to unlocked. If I actually need the device in the field in a deployed MARS situation, I don't want to have to mess with it.
     
  3. C2

    C2
    Expand Collapse
    Sr. Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2005
    Messages:
    2,409
    Likes Received:
    64
    Is it the same as the MARS/CAP HW mod or does it open it up for even more TX bandwidth?
     
  4. gaucho

    gaucho
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think this is possibly for the European version. Especially since it lists the 220 band as 220-221.995MHz. I doesn't work on my radio.
     
  5. C2

    C2
    Expand Collapse
    Sr. Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2005
    Messages:
    2,409
    Likes Received:
    64
    Genius! That's probably right!
     
  6. gaucho

    gaucho
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Credit to Eric on the y-group. I just deduced from that the reason of the 220 limit.
     
  7. IZ3SIK

    IZ3SIK
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    So, with this mod, you lose the TX on 50-54 MHz? :blink:
     
  8. Luke_C

    Luke_C
    Expand Collapse
    KD0GBK

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1
    This is interesting.

    Has anyone had any luck with getting this to work?

    If so that would be great.

    Luke :tu
     
  9. mbzbugsy

    mbzbugsy
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    I know this thread is kinda old but, no you still be able to tx on 50-54 MHz. I got the VX-8DR and it works.

    Note: By doing the following sequence you will loose all your saved data(channels and so on). You will also loose your repeater shift working with ARS if you choose *** as country code(You won't be able to turn the ARS on either). Then you will have to enter the shift settings manually.
     
    #9 mbzbugsy, Mar 12, 2010
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2010
    Moleculo likes this.
  10. IZ3SIK

    IZ3SIK
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've the 8DR too but I hadn't success with the procedure...
    I done the steps from 1 to 11, but at step 12 (turn DIAL to choose MODE ***) turning DIAL I see the Alignment Menu options but there isn't "MODE ***".
    I know that for the VX-8R the procedure worked only for european versions and doesn't worked for usa versions, but I think that at least for now there is only one version of the VX-8DR... so I think we should have the same release... :blink:
     

    Attached Files:

    #10 IZ3SIK, Mar 12, 2010
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2010
  11. mbzbugsy

    mbzbugsy
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi FAK,

    you must be entering the sequence wrong. If you haven't entered the code AH029M in the CW ID correctly, then device wont boot in the correct mode when you start the device pressing (HM/RV + MENU) and power on at the same time. If you fail starting the device in the correct mode, then you must enter CW ID again and run the whole sequence from the start. Remember that this will reset all your saved channels and memory to the factory setting. Let me know how it goes.

    Good luck :)
     
  12. IZ3SIK

    IZ3SIK
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just retried, the sequence I entered is right and the radio enter into the Alignment menu. I can see all the options wrote in the document I attached in my previous post, but there isn't the "MODE ***" :headbang
    I bought my device from HamCity and it is a type A1. Yours?
     
  13. justroll

    justroll
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    got the same prob with VX-8DE ; it shows me B2 after HM/RM+MENU poweron ; using the dial or pushing any other button doesn't do ANY change ..

    anyone ?
     
  14. canphaz

    canphaz
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bump. I have this same thing. Does anyone have a fix for this?
     
  15. babis

    babis
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same here..

    I am stuck in the same point. After booting remain with B2 on screen.
    Did anybody figure it out?

    Thanks, Babis.
     

Share This Page