1. You can now help support WorldwideDX when you shop on Amazon at no additional cost to you! Simply follow this Shop on Amazon link first and a portion of any purchase is sent to WorldwideDX to help with site costs.

Quick Question on older house electrical

Discussion in 'Ham Equipment' started by KB1UGX, Jul 9, 2010.

  1. KB1UGX

    KB1UGX
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    What is the effect, or disadvantage of having a house that has the old 2 prong plugs in the wall and having to use the stupid 2 to 3 prong plug adapter

    You have no ground right? That cant be good for a ham shack lol



    Would that have any thing to do with poor RX?
     

  2. GnG8d

    GnG8d
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    2,037
    Likes Received:
    324
    What I did was run dedicated service with ground, plus added more ground for a closer ground source. You can't have too much ground.
     
  3. KB1UGX

    KB1UGX
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the idea. Wish i was able to do that here

    However, i live in an apartment

    What is the effect of not having the 3rd Ground Prong though?

    Im curious what the resulting effect is.

    For example i have equally poor receive on most bands
     
  4. packrat

    packrat
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    748
    Likes Received:
    14
    The third wire is strictly a safety ground, and should not have any effect on your receive. You might have a hot chassis on some equipment,(older tube equipment), and if you do,just pull the plug out of the socket, turn it over and plug it back in.
    If your house is wired with BX cable, or greenfield, ( metal armored cable) or conduit, and not Knob and Tube, you do have the safety ground on the plate screw, which is where you put the screw on the adapter.
     
  5. KB1UGX

    KB1UGX
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks packrat

    To say my RX is poor, would be a slight exageration

    Its just not as good as i would like.

    But, a Ham antenna Is NEVER good enough and can always be better right?

    I am also listening to bands that the current antenna is not resonant on so could that also be a reason why the rx isnt AWESOME!

    Im just assuming so.
    I know some monitor HF activity on like cb whips as you once told me.

    Im starting to experiment with 20 and 40 but if i cant hear them i sure as heck cant tx to them

    I was just curious if this would have any effect.

    I heard from a freind that i could clamp a cable to the back of the heat sink on the radio to the radiator of my apartment and that would give me an (ok) ground

    I suppose it cant hurt
    Thanks for the info
     
    #5 KB1UGX, Jul 10, 2010
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2010
  6. packrat

    packrat
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    748
    Likes Received:
    14
    No problem. I wouldn't clamp anything to the heatsink, but there should be a ground lug, screw, terminal on the back of the radio, and you can run a wire from that to a copper water pipe, or some other grounded metal, maybe even your fire escape would be better than nothing. What radio are you running again?
     
  7. KB1UGX

    KB1UGX
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got the yaesu 857D

    Although im kicking my self in the rear wishing i bought a 950
    :(

    I thought i really wanted to have vhf/uhf so i bought the 857
    Turns out i use my old icom dual bander more then anything and rarley ever use vhf/uhf on the 857

    Live and learn i guess
    I might end up ebaying it and buying an 950
    Will see
    I didnt notice a ground lug but ive been known to miss stuff before
     
  8. packrat

    packrat
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    748
    Likes Received:
    14
    That happens a lot with the all in one radios. Great radio, but you just don't use everything.

    You are quite right regarding no lug on the back, but you can just use one of the mounting bracket holes to ground it.

    PR
     
  9. Moleculo

    Moleculo
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Messages:
    8,802
    Likes Received:
    803
    Along the lines of what Packrat said...

    One thing you can also do is pull the socket out of the box and look to see if the box is metal or plastic. Often the metal ones are grounded in some way. You can test this with an ohm meter or a simple circuit tester. If you find that the box is grounded, you can just buy a new socket (they're only a couple of bucks) and run a ground wire for the safety ground on the plug and screw it to the back of the box using a sheet metal screw. You're supposed to use #12 wire, but even #14 is fine for such a short run. Sometimes those boxes are really small and it's difficult to cram that much thick wire back into the box. I did this to my whole house years ago.

    Here's a site that shows the procedure and pics: How To Convert Two-Prong Outlets To Three-Prong
     
  10. KB1UGX

    KB1UGX
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Very Helpful!

    Thanks guys
     

Share This Page

Members Online Now

  1. Robb,
  2. Stargate,
  3. 187lonestar,
  4. midnight special,
  5. Tim Fletcher,
  6. autotuner,
  7. Cookie Monster
Total: 248 (members: 7, guests: 153, robots: 88)